Immigration I.D.E.A.L. Program

 

The Immigration Designed to Enhance American Lives (IDEAL) policy is a two-pronged approach to making America stronger while improving immigrant lives.

POLICY OVERVIEW
1) LONG-TERM VISA PROGRAM
The IDEAL policy creates a long-term visa program in which 3mm immigrants are selected to live in the U.S. per year.

The IDEAL policy is simple and includes the following details:

  • Immigrants pay $30,000 for a five-year live/work visa renewable for an additional five years at no additional cost contingent upon each IDEAL immigrant proving to be a net asset to the U.S. economy.
  • At the end of ten years, immigrants whose impact to the U.S. is net positive are eligible for citizenship. Immigrants with a net negative impact will be asked to leave the U.S. Acceptance and impact will be determined by a pre-determined scoring system.
  • IDEAL visa-holders are ineligible for any government benefits until attaining full citizenship and IDEAL visa-holders will be required to secure health insurance through an employer or through other means during those ten years.

Each applicant is given an acceptance score and ranking based on the following criteria:

  • Age;
  • Education level;
  • English language proficiency;
  • Existing job offers from one or more U.S. companies;
  • Previous successful U.S. work history; and
  • Willingness to live in a IWC (Immigrant Welcoming Community).

An Immigrant Welcoming Community meets all of the following criteria:

  • An urban or rural community in the bottom 25% of U.S. income;
  • A community that has suffered population losses over the preceding decade; and
  • A community that opts-in to the IDEAL program via local government consent.

Applicants must pass the following baseline criteria to be eligible for the program:

  • Basic health screening;
  • Extensive background check.

2) GUEST WORKER VISA PROGRAM
The IDEAL policy also creates a guest worker visa program.

  • Guest worker visas extend for one year and cost $2,500;
  • Applicants are required to have a bona fide job offer in hand to apply;
  • Guest worker visas can be renewed twice, each time for an additional year.

After three years of successful participation under the program, guest workers could:

  • Apply for the Long-Term IDEAL Visa program; or
  • Return to their country of origin for a one-year period before applying again.

Guest workers are ineligible for any government benefits and are required to secure health insurance. In addition, guest workers are required to obey all relevant employment laws in the state and locality in which they work, and must avoid any criminal convictions.

I like this.

It might need some tuning. For example, it’s tempting to make the cost of the guest worker visa comparable to what migrants typically pay a coyote to smuggle them in (still a bargain since there’s much less of dying in the middle of the desert, being assaulted by a coyote, or being caught and deported).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s