Improvised filtration devices

I knew I had encountered a list of filtration efficiencies for a number of materials. The point was that in a contamination episode, you had access to any number of improvised filters that were better than nothing. I finally found a book of the handouts for my Physics 468-B class decades ago, and lo and behold!

Respiratory protection provided by common household and personal items against aerosols of 1 to 5 µ particle size

Item# of thicknessesResistance: mm H2O# of ObservationsEfficiency, Geometric mean99% confidence, lower99% confidence, upper
Handkerchief, man’s cotton16363294.292.6395.5
Toilet paper3133291.489.892.8
Handkerchief, man’s cotton8183288.985.591.6
Handkerchief, man’s cottoncrumpled3288.185.190.5
Bath towel, Turkish2113285.183.386.8
Bath towel, Turkish153073.970.778.8
Bed sheet, muslin122327268.874.9
Bath towel, Turkish1 (wet)33170.26872.3
Shirt, cotton1 (wet)>150 (a)1565.957.972.3
Shirt, cotton273065.560.869.6
Handkerchief, woman’s cotton4 (wet)84 (a)326357.358.7
Handkerchief, man’s cotton1 (wet)98 (a)3062.65767.5
Dress material, cotton1 (wet)180 (a)3156.349.662
Handkerchief, woman’s cotton4 (wet)23255.552.258.7
Slip, rayon16325046.253.6
Dress material, cotton153147.641.453.2
Shirt, cotton133234.62939.9
Handkerchief, man’s cotton123227.52232.5

(a) Resistance obtained when checked immediately after hand wringing. This resistance began to decrease after about one minute when the material started to dry.

I’m not sure of the original source. It may be an old version of an OSSHA handbook.

Media lied and people really did die

A very real question should be asked by real journalists: Did some US media outlets encourage people to NOT take a drug that could have saved their lives- all because they hate Trump? https://t.co/QiSiXwQpmr — Richard Grenell (@RichardGrenell) July 3, 2020 The media went bonkers when President Donald John Trump called a regimen of hydroxychloroquine and azithromycin “a real chance to be one of the biggest game changers in the history of medicine.” For example, the Washington Post reported — without evidence — “Drug promoted by Trump as corona virus ‘game changer’ increasingly linked to deaths.” Thousands of other news organizations who posted similar articles.

Source: Media lied and people really did die

Challenging the fraud of the climate change crowd

“The Story Forbes Censored”

The Lid: … Here are some facts few people know:

Humans are not causing a “sixth mass extinction”

The Amazon is not “the lungs of the world”

Climate change is not making natural disasters worse

Fires have declined 25% around the world since 2003

The amount of land we use for meat — humankind’s biggest use of land — has declined by an area nearly as large as Alaska

The build-up of wood fuel and more houses near forests, not climate change, explain why there are more, and more dangerous, fires in Australia and California

Carbon emissions are declining in most rich nations and have been declining in Britain, Germany, and France since the mid-1970s

Adapting to life below sea level made the Netherlands rich not poor

We produce 25% more food than we need and food surpluses will continue to rise as the world gets hotter

Habitat loss and the direct killing of wild animals are bigger threats to species than climate change

Wood fuel is far worse for people and wildlife than fossil fuels

Preventing future pandemics requires more not less “industrial” agriculture

I know that the above facts will sound like “climate denialism” to many people.

Source: Challenging the fraud of the climate change crowd

Pros Need to Examine THEMSELVES…

… and not project their shadow onto so-called “toxic fans.” So as those of you who keep abreast of industry news are probably aware, #MeToo 2.0 has been gaining steam within the comic book industry — and like the original #MeToo movement, it’s exposed both genuine deviants and people looking to stoke yet another moral panic.

….

Consequently, words like “harassment” and “grooming” have lost real meaning — and real punch.  The upshot? Each time a guy gets “canceled” over a randy joke reduces the chances that a real victim will be believed.

Source: Pros Need to Examine THEMSELVES…

CNN Hardest Hit: Michigan Study Shows Hydroxychloroquine ‘Significantly’ Lowered Coronavirus Death Rate

“Our analysis shows that using hydroxychloroquine helped saves lives. As doctors and scientists, we look to the data for insight. And the data here is clear that there was benefit to using the drug as a treatment for sick, hospitalized patients.”

Source: CNN Hardest Hit: Michigan Study Shows Hydroxychloroquine ‘Significantly’ Lowered Coronavirus Death Rate